Navigation menu
Metroid Wiki:Staff and Contact: Difference between revisions
From Metroid Wiki
Melchizedek (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Melchizedek (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|{{#var:B}}| Bureaucrat | |{{#var:B}}| Bureaucrat | ||
| Dathen is setting up the interface of the wiki, including templates, policies and coding, as well as patrolling. | | Dathen is setting up the interface of the wiki, including templates, policies and coding, as well as patrolling. | ||
|- | |||
|{{#var:B}}| Dennis Wyman | |||
|{{#var:A}}| [[User:Captain Cornflake|Captain Cornflake]] | |||
|{{#var:B}}| Bureaucrat | |||
| Dennis works on promoting the site for places like Google and optimizing its operation. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{#var:B}}| Garlic Man | |{{#var:B}}| Garlic Man |
Revision as of 09:59, 16 March 2010
Administrators are akin to normal moderators on a forum; they can lock, delete, and move pages. These are privileged members who contribute to the Wiki in a positive manner and, during their membership, have been upstanding examples for the wiki community. One key rule to becoming an admin is to never ask for a promotion. Bureaucrats are nearly the same as Admins except they can rename users. This position is reserved for the people who manage the Wiki itself most. Below is a list of the staff of Metroid Wiki in alphabetical order.
Metroid Wiki Staff
Real Name | Alias | Position | About |
---|---|---|---|
Dathen Boccabella | Melchizedek | Bureaucrat | Dathen is setting up the interface of the wiki, including templates, policies and coding, as well as patrolling. |
Dennis Wyman | Captain Cornflake | Bureaucrat | Dennis works on promoting the site for places like Google and optimizing its operation. |
Garlic Man | Garlic Man | Administrator | Garlic is helping to create content for the articles, as well as work on templates. |
Nathanial Rumphol-Janc | Nathanial Rumphol-Janc | Bureaucrat | Nathan is the founder of Metroid Wiki and does the more technical things to keep the site online. |
Steven Arsenault | Steve | Administrator | Steve is designing the skin and custom CSS for Metroid Wiki. |
Patrollers
Alias | Position | About |
---|---|---|
Twentytwofiftyseven | Patroller | 2257 is an avid content contributor to Metroid Wiki, who also helps out the rest of the staff with the patrolling backlog. |