rollback
1,991
edits
(Locations added. I linked to Zero Mission even though it's already there bc I'm going to have to link to all the other games, it'll be more consistent this way...) |
(Locations added.) |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Speed Booster]] | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Speed Booster]] | ||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the room adjacent to the room that holds the [[Ruins Test]], then exit through the bottom right. She must then use her Speed Booster cleverly to keep enough charge through several rooms while traveling to the right, eventually reaching a platform where she must Shinespark to reach the Expansion. | | style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the room adjacent to the room that holds the [[Ruins Test]], then exit through the bottom right. She must then use her Speed Booster cleverly to keep enough charge through several rooms while traveling to the right, eventually reaching a platform where she must Shinespark to reach the Expansion. | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Metroid Prime (game)|Metroid Prime]]=== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="3" style="{{round|20px}} {{border|2}} {{background|neutral}}" | |||
! width="20%" style="{{roundtl}}" | Location | |||
! width="20%" | Items needed | |||
! width="60%" style="{{roundtr}}" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Tallon Overworld]] - [[Cargo Freight Lift to Deck Gamma (Tallon Overworld)|Cargo Freight Lift to Deck Gamma]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Missile Launcher]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus climbs up through the shaft, she must break open the glass at the bottom with a Missile, granting access to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Tallon Overworld]] - [[Hydro Access Tunnel]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Gravity Suit]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus travels through the shaft, she must Bomb Jump up to the top of the shaft underwater; the Tank is at the top of the shaft. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Main Plaza]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the Main Plaza from the [[Vault (Chozo Ruins)|Vault]]; the Tank is on a ledge by the door she comes out from. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Transport Access North]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Missile Launcher]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After defeating the [[Hive Mecha]] and obtaining the Missile Launcher, Samus must destroy the [[Missile Door Lock]] with a Missile to access the Transport Access North; the Tank sits plainly inside. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Furnace]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Morph Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must roll through a Morph Ball tunnel in the Furnace, accessing a small area holding the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Hall of the Elders]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Ice Beam]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must shoot the white-colored lock in the room with her Ice Beam, then enter the Chozo Statue's hands in Morph Ball mode. The statue rolls Samus into a small chamber with the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Training Chamber (Chozo Ruins)|Training Chamber]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Boost Ball]] | |||
*[[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After defeating the [[Chozo Ghost]]s located in the Training Chamber, Samus must use a [[Half-pipe]] in conjunction with her Boost Ball to activate a [[Bomb Slot]] high up in the room. This activates an elevator that leads up to a set of [[Spider Ball Track]]s that leads to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Magmoor Caverns]] - [[Transport Tunnel A (Magmoor Caverns)|Transport Tunnel A]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Morph Ball Bomb]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus rolls through the tunnel to access [[Phendrana Drifts]], she must use a double bomb jump three times to climb up to this Tank high up in the network of tunnels. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Magmoor Caverns]] - [[Magmoor Workstation]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Wave Beam]] | |||
*[[Thermal Visor]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must activate three conduits using the Wave Beam along with the Thermal Visor. After activating the third one, she must roll through to a small chamber; the Tank is inside. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Phendrana Drifts]] - [[Ruined Courtyard]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Boost Ball]] | |||
*[[Space Jump Boots]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must activate two Bomb Slots to restore power to a [[Spinner]], then activate the Spinner using her Boost Ball, thus raising the water level. She must then jump across the ice floes using her Space Jump Boots, accessing a platform with a tunnel she must enter as Morph Ball. The Tank is at the end of the tunnel. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Phendrana Drifts]] - [[Research Lab Aether]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Missile Launcher]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must shoot a containment tank on the ground level with a single Missile, breaching the glass and granting access to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Phendrana Drifts]] - [[Transport Access (Phendrana Drifts)|Transport Access]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Plasma Beam]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must melt a sheet of ice covering the Tank using her Plasma Beam. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Phazon Mines]] - [[Ventilation Shaft (Phazon Mines)|Ventilation Shaft]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Power Bomb]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must lay a Power Bomb to destroy a grate in front of a fan, then activate a terminal with her [[Scan Visor]] to turn on a fan. This blows a large number of [[Puffer]]s into another fan, revealing the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbl}} {{background}}" | [[Phazon Mines]] - [[Processing Center Access]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Plasma Beam]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | After defeating the [[Omega Pirate]], Samus must exit the [[Elite Quarters]] through a [[Red Door]] on the upper level of the room. The Tank is in plain sight once she enters the Processing Center Access. | |||
|} | |} | ||