rollback
1,991
edits
m (Hunters is before Echoes...) |
(Locations added.) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After charging up the | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After charging up the Zip Lines, Samus must use one on the ceiling nearby to access the Tank sitting on a pillar. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | ||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the Watch Station Access through the Watch Station; the Tank is in plain sight inside the Access room. | | style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the Watch Station Access through the Watch Station; the Tank is in plain sight inside the Access room. | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]]''=== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="3" style="{{round|20px}} {{border|2}} {{background|neutral}}" | |||
! width="20%" style="{{roundtl}}" | Location | |||
! width="20%" | Items needed | |||
! width="60%" style="{{roundtr}}" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[G.F.S. Olympus]] - [[Ventilation Shaft (G.F.S. Olympus)|Ventilation Shaft]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus is rolling through maintenance tunnels during the [[Space Pirate]] attack on the Olympus, it is impossible to avoid acquiring the Tank. This is so that Samus always has an Energy Tank to inject when entering [[Hypermode]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norion]] - [[Substation East]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus enters the Substation East, the only way to proceed to her objective is through a narrow tunnel; the Tank is inside the tunnel and is also impossible to avoid. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Cliffside]] - [[Reliquary II]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must release both locks in the [[Gateway]] room, then head to the split path Morph Ball tunnel, then roll to the right. Several [[Hopper]]s attack her. After defeating the Hoppers, Samus must enter the door to the Reliquary II, where the Tank sits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Thorn Jungle]] - [[Vault (Bryyo)|Vault]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must destroy a section of the wall covered in crystallized [[Fuel Gel]] inside the [[Overgrown Ruins]]. She must then enter the now-uncovered door leading to the Vault; the Tank sits inside. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Cliffside]] - [[Ruined Shrine (Bryyo)|Ruined Shrine]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must drop down to the base of the Ruined Shrine, then lay a Morph Ball Bomb to destroy a weakened section of a Golem's arm, revealing the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Cliffside]] - [[Machineworks Bridge]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Boost Ball]] | |||
*[[Screw Attack]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use a Spinner to create a bridge in this room, effectively bridging the Cliffside and Thorn Jungle regions of Bryyo. She must walk onto the bridge, then use a pair of [[Wall Jump Surface]]s to climb up to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Ice]] - [[Tower]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the top of the Tower shaft, then climb up a set of Spider Ball Tracks that lead up to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Steambot Barracks]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must defeat the first [[Steamlord]] she encounters. After its demise, it leaves this Tank behind. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Arrival Station]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Boost Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must jump up to a high ledge using a [[Grab Ledge]] found there, then activate a Kinetic Orb Cannon with her newly found Boost Ball. The Cannon launches her over to a small platform, with the Tank on a nearby ledge. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown East]] - [[Xenoresearch A Lift]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Seeker Missile]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must obtain the Seeker Missile, then return to the Xenoresearch A Lift. The Tank, which was previously guarded by an energy shield, is now sitting ready for the taking. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Zipline Station Charlie]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After obtaining the Spider Ball, Samus must cross the Zipline Station on a set of Spider Ball Tracks as the [[Zipline Cable]]s there have become inoperable. Along the set of Tracks is a concealed section that holds the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Pirate Research]] - [[Scrapworks]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | While Samus is rolling through this tunnel, she must double bomb jump up to the Tank at the top of the tunnel. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Pirate Research]] - [[Metroid Creche]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After defeating the [[Metroid Hatcher]] located in the Metroid Creche, Samus must launch herself up to a tunnel, then follow that to a set of Spider Ball Tracks. Following the Tracks leads to a tunnel with the Tank at the end. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbl}} {{background}}" | [[G.F.S. Valhalla]] - [[Munitions Locker]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | 1 [[Energy Cell]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must access the [[Port Observation Deck (G.F.S. Valhalla)|Port Observation Deck]] by way of the [[Auxiliary Lift]], then insert an Energy Cell into an empty slot there. This opens a door to [[Junction A]], from where Samus must access the Munitions Locker, where the Tank resides peacfully. | |||
|} | |} | ||