2,019
edits
Nintendbob (talk | contribs) m (→Bioforms) |
Nintendbob (talk | contribs) m (→Bioforms) |
||
Line 488: | Line 488: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| They are fought many times in many locations. | | They are fought many times in many locations. | ||
|- | |||
| Halfturret | |||
| [[Alinos]] - Echo Hall | |||
| Cybernetic enhancements allow Weavel's body to detach from its mechanical lower half and convert into the Halfturret alt-form. The arms provide locomotion for the upper body, while the legs are equipped with powerful projectile weapondry.<ref>{{cite|Cybernetic enhancements allow Weavel's body to detach from its mechanical lower half and convert into the Halfturret alt-form. The arms provide locomotion for the upper body, while the legs are equipped with powerful projectile weapondry.|Halfturret|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can be scanned during any [[Weavel]] battle. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Voldrum|Ice Voldrum]] | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Stasis Bunker | |||
| A late advance in Voldrum technology featuring freezing projectiles. Its pulse-tube cryocoolers are extremely susceptible to high temperature impact.<ref>{{cite|A late advance in Voldrum technology featuring freezing projectiles. Its pulse-tube cryocoolers are extremely susceptible to high temperature impact.|Ice Voldrum|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can also be found on Alinos. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kanden]] | |||
| [[Celestial Archives]] - Data Shrine 03 | |||
| A disruptive electromagnetic field appears to surround the hunter Kanden. Analysis suggests voltage potential comparable to that found in lightning storms. Kanden carries the Volt Driver, which is capable of a charged blast that can disrupt the Combat Visor.<ref>{{cite|A disruptive electromagnetic field appears to surround the hunter Kanden. Analysis suggests voltage potential comparable to that found in lightning storms. Kanden carries the Volt Driver, which is capable of a charged blast that can disrupt the Combat Visor.|Kanden|Metroid Prime Hunters}}<ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can be found in many other locations later. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lesser Ithrak]] | |||
| [[Celestial Archives]] | |||
| This nocturnal creature clings to the ceiling and is exceptionally fierce when disturbed.<ref>{{cite|This nocturnal creature clings to the ceiling and is exceptionally fierce when disturbed.|Lesser Ithrak|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can also be found on [[Vesper Defense Outpost]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Lockjaw | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Weapons Complex | |||
| Stylux's alternative form, the Lockjaw, may consist of stolen prototype federation technology. It allows the user to transform into two tetracarbon ceramic-alloy blades joined by an energy thread. Its principal method of attack is to weave a network of explosive trip wire.<ref>{{cite|Stylux's alternative form, the Lockjaw, may consist of stolen prototype federation technology. It allows the user to transform into two tetracarbon ceramic-alloy blades joined by an energy thread. Its principal method of attack is to weave a network of explosive trip wire.|Lockjaw|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can be scanned during any [[Stylux]] battle. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Voldrum|Magma Voldrum]] | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Stasis Bunker | |||
| Another modification of Voldrum technology. Its high operating temperature causes reduced defensive capability against subzero weapondry.<ref>{{cite|Another modification of Voldrum technology. Its high operating temperature causes reduced defensive capability against subzero weapondry.|Magma Voldrum|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Noxus]] | |||
| [[Arcterra]] - Sic Transit | |||
| Analysis indicates that the skin of this hunter has extraordinary insulating properties. Noxus's weapon is the Judicator, capable of a charged shot that can freeze an opponent in its tracks.<ref>{{Cite|Analysis indicates that the skin of this hunter has extraordinary insulating properties. Noxus's weapon is the Judicator, capable of a charged shot that can freeze an opponent in its tracks.|Noxus|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can be found in many other locations later. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Petrasyl]] | |||
| [[Celestial Archives]] | |||
| Harmless from a distance, this airborne creature secretes a corrosive toxin that can burn through all but the toughest materials on contact.<ref>{{Cite|Harmless from a distance, this airborne creature secretes a corrosive toxin that can burn through all but the toughest materials on contact.|Petrasyl|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can be found in many areas. | |||
|- | |||
[[Psycho Bit|Psycho Bit v1.0]] | |||
| [[Celestial Archives]] | |||
| A levitating spherical sentry droid equipped with 360-degree sensors and a low level teleportation device. The basic silver model fires an energy blast, whereas the advanced green model features a Heavy-Duty gun powered by a nanoscale nuclear reactor.<ref>{{Cite|A levitating spherical sentry droid equipped with 360-degree sensors and a low level teleportation device. The basic silver model fires an energy blast, whereas the advanced green model features a Heavy-Duty gun powered by a nanoscale nuclear reactor.|Psycho Bit v1.0|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| Can be found in many areas. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits