rollback
1,991
edits
m (Through Bryyo. I'm operating under the assumption that the Federation Outpost is one room and not really an area, but I haven't explored there with the Plasma Beam, so there may be a large Federation construct there...) |
m (Finished. Still don't really know what the areas of SkyTown are, hoping there's some official name in-game, because if not, I'm going to have to make the call between several options... Recon is inconsistent there also...) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the top of the Tower shaft, then climb up a set of Spider Ball Tracks that lead up to the Tank. | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the top of the Tower shaft, then climb up a set of Spider Ball Tracks that lead up to the Tank. | ||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Steambot Barracks]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must defeat the first [[Steamlord]] she encounters. After its demise, it leaves this Tank behind. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Arrival Station]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Boost Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must jump up to a high ledge using a [[Grab Ledge]] found there, then activate a Kinetic Orb Cannon with her newly found Boost Ball. The Cannon launches her over to a small platform, with the Tank on a nearby ledge. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown East]] - [[Xenoresearch A Lift]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Seeker Missile]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must obtain the Seeker Missile, then return to the Xenoresearch A Lift. The Tank, which was previously guarded by an energy shield, is now sitting ready for the taking. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Zipline Station Charlie]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After obtaining the Spider Ball, Samus must cross the Zipline Station on a set of Spider Ball Tracks as the [[Zipline Cable]]s there have become inoperable. Along the set of Tracks is a concealed section that holds the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Pirate Research]] - [[Scrapworks]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | While Samus is rolling through this tunnel, she must double bomb jump up to the Tank at the top of the tunnel. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Pirate Research]] - [[Metroid Creche]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After defeating the [[Metroid Hatcher]] located in the Metroid Creche, Samus must launch herself up to a tunnel, then follow that to a set of Spider Ball Tracks. Following the Tracks leads to a tunnel with the Tank at the end. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbl}} {{background}}" | [[G.F.S. Valhalla]] - [[Munitions Locker]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | 1 [[Energy Cell]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must access the [[Port Observation Deck (G.F.S. Valhalla)|Port Observation Deck]] by way of the [[Auxiliary Lift]], then insert an Energy Cell into an empty slot there. This opens a door to [[Junction A]], from where Samus must access the Munitions Locker, where the Tank resides peacfully. | |||
|} | |} |