2,019
edits
Nintendbob (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Nintendbob (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| We focused our resources on military science and quickly developed weapons and defenses that surpassed the technology of our enemies.<ref>{{cite|We focused our resources on military science and quickly developed weapons and defenses that surpassed the technology of our enemies.|History 04|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | | We focused our resources on military science and quickly developed weapons and defenses that surpassed the technology of our enemies.<ref>{{cite|We focused our resources on military science and quickly developed weapons and defenses that surpassed the technology of our enemies.|History 04|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|History 05 | | History 05 | ||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Compression Chamber | | [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Compression Chamber | ||
| We were a peaceful people, but we defended our homeworld with a fierce determination.<ref>{{cite|We were a peaceful people, but we defended our homeworld with a fierce determination.|History 05|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | | We were a peaceful people, but we defended our homeworld with a fierce determination.<ref>{{cite|We were a peaceful people, but we defended our homeworld with a fierce determination.|History 05|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| History 06 | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Compression Chamber | |||
| To defend our territories from extraterrestrial attack. We deployed lethal bioweaponry.<ref>{{cite|To defend our territories from extraterrestrial attack. We deployed lethal bioweaponry.|History 06|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| History 07 | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Compression Chamber | |||
| Our protective exoskeletons enabled us to survive the enviromental extremes of the Alimbic homeworlds.<ref>{{cite|Our protective exoskeletons enabled us to survive the enviromental extremes of the Alimbic homeworlds.|History 07|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| History 08 | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Compression Chamber | |||
| Our enlarged forebrains facilitated enhanced cognitive function. It was our ability to think quickly that saved us from early and violent extinction.<ref>{{cite|Our enlarged forebrains facilitated enhanced cognitive function. It was our ability to think quickly that saved us from early and violent extinction.|History 08|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| History 09 | |||
| [[Arcterra]] - Ice Hive | |||
| For generations our superior military capability deterred all enemies. A renewed sense of peace allowed us to return to our natural philosophical pursuits. | |||
|- | |||
| History 10 | |||
| [[Arcterra]] - Ice Hive | |||
| Through science and technology we increased our already formidable mental skills. Significant advances were made in the areas of Telepathy, Telekinesis, and Extradimensional Exploration.<ref>{{cite|Through science and technology we increased our already formidable mental skills. Significant advances were made in the areas of Telepathy, Telekinesis, and Extradimensional Exploration.|History 10|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| History 11 | |||
| [[Arcterra]] - Ice Hive | |||
| We continued to bolster our defenses against possible future invasion. Our military technology grew increasingly sophisticated and lethal.<ref>{{cite|We continued to bolster our defenses against possible future invasion. Our military technology grew increasingly sophisticated and lethal.|History 11|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Interment Chamber | |||
| [[Alinos]] - High Ground | |||
| Alimbic warriors of valor are here laid to rest, that their spirits may return to the planetary core.<ref>{{cite|Alimbic warriors of valor are here laid to rest, that their spirits may return to the planetary core.|Interment Chamber|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Octolith Safeguard | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Weapons Complex | |||
| Beware our guardians. These deadly sentinels travel in packs and are programmed to protect that which is dear to us.<ref>{{cite|Beware our guardians. These deadly sentinels travel in packs and are programmed to protect that which is dear to us.|Octolith Safeguard|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Oubliette 01 | |||
| [[Arcterra]] - Fault Line | |||
| The monster cannot be defeated. As a resort, we created the Seal Sphere to cage the horror for all eternity.<ref>{{cite|The monster cannot be defeated. As a resort, we created the Seal Sphere to cage the horror for all eternity.|Oubliette 01|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Oubliette 02 | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Stasis Bunker | |||
| Eight Octoliths are required to power the Alimbic Cannon. Each Octolith contains unique coordinates, frequencies, and codes necessary to operate the cannon.<ref>{{cite|Eight Octoliths are required to power the Alimbic Cannon. Each Octolith contains unique coordinates, frequencies, and codes necessary to operate the cannon.|Oubliette 02|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Oubliette 03 | |||
| [[Vesper Defense Outpost]] - Stasis Bunker | |||
| The Alimbic Cannon creates a fissures between this dimension and the Infinity Void that houses Gorea's prison, known as the Oubliette.<ref>{{cite|The Alimbic Cannon creates a fissures between this dimension and the Infinity Void that houses Gorea's prison, known as the Oubliette.|Oubliette 03|Metroid Prime Hunters}}</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{refbar}} | {{refbar}} |
edits