Navigation menu
User:Bop1996/Test table: Difference between revisions
From Metroid Wiki
m
Finished the Chozo Ruins. Couldn't resist the alliteration I left in there (yeah, that was intentional), but it makes sense anyway...
m (Midway through Chozo Ruins, there's lots of Missile Expansions there...) |
m (Finished the Chozo Ruins. Couldn't resist the alliteration I left in there (yeah, that was intentional), but it makes sense anyway...) |
||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Morph Ball Bomb]]s | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Morph Ball Bomb]]s | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use her Morph Ball Bombs to destroy a small section of wall made of [[Talloric Alloy]], then roll through the uncovered tunnel to the end. The Expansion is at the end of the tunnel. | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use her Morph Ball Bombs to destroy a small section of wall made of [[Talloric Alloy]], then roll through the uncovered tunnel to the end. The Expansion is at the end of the tunnel. | ||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Vault (Chozo Ruins)|Vault]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Morph Ball Bomb]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must lay a Morph Ball Bomb in three [[Bomb Slot|Morph Ball Slot]]s, unlocking a gate that blocks the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Ruined Fountain]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must roll onto the fountain in Morph Ball mode, then ride on the series of [[Spider Ball Track]]s on the ceiling with her Spider Ball after the fountain launches her up to the ceiling. The set of Tracks leads to a small alcove with the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Gathering Hall]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Space Jump Boots]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use her Space Jump to jump up to the highest platform in the room, then lay a Morph Ball Bomb to blow open a grate that blocks access to the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Watery Hall Access]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Missile Launcher]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must destroy a weakened section of wall with her Missiles, revealing the Expansion sitting in an alcove. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Watery Hall]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Gravity Suit]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After obtaining the Gravity Suit, and now that the previously polluted water has been properly purified, Samus must go underwater in the Watery Hall, then look around for a small tunnel that leads to the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Burn Dome]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Morph Ball Bomb]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After destroying the [[Incinerator Drone]] and reclaiming the Morph Ball Bomb ability, Samus must destroy a weakened section of wall opposite the entrance to the Burn Dome using a single Morph Ball Bomb, revealing a tunnel. The tunnel leads to a small section of the room with the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Furnace]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Power Bomb]]s | |||
*[[Boost Ball]] | |||
*[[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must lay a Power Bomb on the floor to destroy a section of floor made of [[Bendezium]], revealing a Half-pipe that Samus can Boost Ball up the sides of to a long series of Spider Ball Tracks. The series of Tracks leads to an alcove on the other end of the room holding the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Dynamo]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Missile Launcher]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must blow open a grate across the room from the door to reveal the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Dynamo]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use her Spider Ball to ride up a set of Tracks to a small alcove with the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Crossway]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Super Missile]]s | |||
*[[Boost Ball]] | |||
*[[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must destroy Cordite covering a console that must be [[Scan Visor|scanned]], then scan the console to activate the Morph Ball Slots high up on the wall. She must reach the Slots with the Boost Ball and Spider Ball; powering each activates an elevator that takes Samus up to the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Chozo Ruins]] - [[Training Chamber Access (Chozo Ruins)|Training Chamber Access]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter Morph Ball mode, then roll through a concealed tunnel within the large tree to a small chamber with the Expansion. | |||
|} | |} |