Navigation menu
Energy Tank: Difference between revisions
From Metroid Wiki
(Locations added.) |
(Locations added.) |
||
Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | ||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the hidden room with several turtles, then use an adult turtle or the Space Jump to reach the Tank up on a block. | | style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the hidden room with several turtles, then use an adult turtle or the Space Jump to reach the Tank up on a block. | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Metroid: Other M]]''=== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="3" style="{{round|20px}} {{border|2}} {{background|neutral}}" | |||
! width="20%" style="{{roundtl}}" | Location | |||
! width="20%" | Items needed | |||
! width="60%" style="{{roundtr}}" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Main Sector]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus is traveling to the System Management Room, along the way, she must enter a damaged section of pipe tunneling and work her way through it to access the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Sector 1 (Biosphere)|Sector 1]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus is on her way to the Exam Center, she rides a small platform along a wall. After doing so, she must enter a tunnel in Morph Ball and roll through to access the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Sector 2 (Cryosphere)|Sector 2]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Speed Booster]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | With the Speed Booster active, Samus must return to the large cavern where she first encounters a [[Gigafraug]], then use the Speed Booster to Shinespark across a gap to a small ledge. There is a tunnel on the ledge that leads to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Sector 2 (Cryosphere)|Sector 2]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus reaches the switch for the cargo lift in the Materials Transfer Lift, the Tank is directly next to the switch. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbl}} {{background}}" | [[Sector 3 (Pyrosphere)|Sector 3]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | The Tank sits plainly inside the Geothermal Power Plant, with no requirements to access. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:47, 1 October 2011
The Energy Tank is a common Suit Expansion in the Metroid series, featured in every Metroid game to date. The Energy Tank is used to increase Samus's maximum energy by 100 units (with the exception of Hard Mode in Metroid: Zero Mission, where each Tank increases Energy by 50). They also refill Samus's energy to full upon acquisition. Extra Energy Tanks are represented by small boxes near the top of the HUD. These, like other expansions, are not required to progress through the games' plots, thus creating two challenges: completing the game with all the Energy Tanks acquired, and completing the game with the least amount of Tanks possible acquired.
Locations of Energy Tanks
Metroid: Zero Mission
Metroid Prime
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
Super Metroid
Metroid: Other M
Data
Manuals
On-Screen Data
External Links
- Metroid Recon's guides to collecting Energy Tanks
|-
|
|
| ?
References
- ↑ "Increases your Energy Tank count by one." Metroid: Other M Instruction Booklet, Pg 16
- ↑ "Energy Tank acquired.
Energy capacity increased." —Screen Data (Metroid: Zero Mission)
Expansions | |
---|---|