Navigation menu
User:Bop1996/Test table: Difference between revisions
From Metroid Wiki
m (I'll go ahead and save after Crateria as Norfair has 13 Expansions.) |
m (Ah yes, the large shaft somewhere in the east of Norfair. Such a memorable landmark... I hope... 0.o) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
*[[Speed Booster]] | *[[Speed Booster]] | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use a Power Bomb to open a [[Yellow Door]] leading to Chozodia, then use the corridor to build up Speed Booster charge. She must then run back to underneath the Yellow Door, enter Morph Ball form, then Shinespark through a set of blocks to the left blocking access to the Expansion. | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use a Power Bomb to open a [[Yellow Door]] leading to Chozodia, then use the corridor to build up Speed Booster charge. She must then run back to underneath the Yellow Door, enter Morph Ball form, then Shinespark through a set of blocks to the left blocking access to the Expansion. | ||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Morph Ball Bomb]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the elevator leading to Brinstar, then exit through the left. She must then travel through the corridor. The Expansion is at the end of the corridor, in a small hole in the wall that can be accessed with the Morph Ball Bombs or the Power Grip. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After obtaining the previous Expansion, Samus must continue left until she reaches the elevator to Crateria, then travel right until she discovers the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Ice Beam]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After obtaining the Ice Beam, Samus must travel to the lava-filled cavern to the right of a Save Room, then freeze a creature at the apex of its jump. She must then use it as a platform to reach the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Ice Beam]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the room containing the Ice Beam, then travel left until she reaches a large shaft. She must then climb up the shaft by freezing Ripper, then exit to a chamber with a Chozo Statue, with the required exit at the right. From there, Samus must travel across another lava pool, freezing Ripper to use as platforms as she goes, finally using a final Ripper to access the Expansion inside the right wall. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Varia Suit]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the large shaft in the east of Norfair, then travel to the top, using her Varia Suit to access a corridor with extremely high temperatures. The Expansion is at the end of the corridor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Hi-Jump Boots]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Just after Samus obtains the Hi-Jump Boots, she must travel back in the direction of the large shaft. Along the way, she passes through a room with the Expansion now easily accessible with the Hi-Jump Boots. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Varia Suit]] | |||
*[[Speed Booster]] | |||
*[[Super Missile]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel to the room to the left of the large shaft, then use her Speed Booster to break through the floor, dropping to the ground and opening the door with a Super Missile, accessing a super-heated room. The Expansion is at the end of the corridor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Ice Beam]] or [[Space Jump]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must go to the Norfair Map Room, then travel right until she reaches a dead-end. She must then shoot out a hole in the floor and drop down, exiting through the left. Inside this corridor, there is a pipe constantly spawning enemies; Samus must either use her Ice Beam to freeze the enemies strategically in order to access the Expansion to the left, or simply Space Jump over to the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Varia Suit]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must travel back to the room beneath the Map Room, then travel to the right this time. She must then travel right to a nondescript corridor, shooting the floor out to access a super-heated corridor. The Expansion sits inside the ceiling within the corridor. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Varia Suit]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | In the same super-heated corridor as the previous Expansion, Samus must travel to the very right of the corridor; the Expansion sits within an alcove there. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Speed Booster]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After defeating the two Kiru Giru larvae, Samus must use her Speed Booster to break through the floor in the room to the right. The Expansion is now accessible on the left. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Screw Attack]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After obtaining the Screw Attack, Samus must travel back to the left, then break through a set of blocks in the ceiling, granting access to the Expansion. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norfair]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Gravity Suit]] | |||
*[[Power Bomb]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After recovering her Power Suit, Samus must travel back to the shaft below the Map Room, then blow another hole in the floor, descending to the bottom of the lava-filled corridor. She must then reveal the Expansion with a Power Bomb. | |||
|} | |} |