Navigation menu
Energy Tank: Difference between revisions
From Metroid Wiki
m (Hunters is before Echoes...) |
(Locations added.) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After charging up the | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After charging up the Zip Lines, Samus must use one on the ceiling nearby to access the Tank sitting on a pillar. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Kraid (area)|Kraid]] | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | | style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | ||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the Watch Station Access through the Watch Station; the Tank is in plain sight inside the Access room. | | style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the Watch Station Access through the Watch Station; the Tank is in plain sight inside the Access room. | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Metroid Prime 3: Corruption]]''=== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="3" style="{{round|20px}} {{border|2}} {{background|neutral}}" | |||
! width="20%" style="{{roundtl}}" | Location | |||
! width="20%" | Items needed | |||
! width="60%" style="{{roundtr}}" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[G.F.S. Olympus]] - [[Ventilation Shaft (G.F.S. Olympus)|Ventilation Shaft]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus is rolling through maintenance tunnels during the [[Space Pirate]] attack on the Olympus, it is impossible to avoid acquiring the Tank. This is so that Samus always has an Energy Tank to inject when entering [[Hypermode]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Norion]] - [[Substation East]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | When Samus enters the Substation East, the only way to proceed to her objective is through a narrow tunnel; the Tank is inside the tunnel and is also impossible to avoid. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Cliffside]] - [[Reliquary II]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must release both locks in the [[Gateway]] room, then head to the split path Morph Ball tunnel, then roll to the right. Several [[Hopper]]s attack her. After defeating the Hoppers, Samus must enter the door to the Reliquary II, where the Tank sits. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Thorn Jungle]] - [[Vault (Bryyo)|Vault]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must destroy a section of the wall covered in crystallized [[Fuel Gel]] inside the [[Overgrown Ruins]]. She must then enter the now-uncovered door leading to the Vault; the Tank sits inside. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Cliffside]] - [[Ruined Shrine (Bryyo)|Ruined Shrine]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must drop down to the base of the Ruined Shrine, then lay a Morph Ball Bomb to destroy a weakened section of a Golem's arm, revealing the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Cliffside]] - [[Machineworks Bridge]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | | |||
*[[Boost Ball]] | |||
*[[Screw Attack]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must use a Spinner to create a bridge in this room, effectively bridging the Cliffside and Thorn Jungle regions of Bryyo. She must walk onto the bridge, then use a pair of [[Wall Jump Surface]]s to climb up to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Bryyo Ice]] - [[Tower]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must enter the top of the Tower shaft, then climb up a set of Spider Ball Tracks that lead up to the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Steambot Barracks]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must defeat the first [[Steamlord]] she encounters. After its demise, it leaves this Tank behind. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Arrival Station]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Boost Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must jump up to a high ledge using a [[Grab Ledge]] found there, then activate a Kinetic Orb Cannon with her newly found Boost Ball. The Cannon launches her over to a small platform, with the Tank on a nearby ledge. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown East]] - [[Xenoresearch A Lift]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Seeker Missile]]s | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | Samus must obtain the Seeker Missile, then return to the Xenoresearch A Lift. The Tank, which was previously guarded by an energy shield, is now sitting ready for the taking. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[SkyTown West]] - [[Zipline Station Charlie]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After obtaining the Spider Ball, Samus must cross the Zipline Station on a set of Spider Ball Tracks as the [[Zipline Cable]]s there have become inoperable. Along the set of Tracks is a concealed section that holds the Tank. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Pirate Research]] - [[Scrapworks]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | No items are needed | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | While Samus is rolling through this tunnel, she must double bomb jump up to the Tank at the top of the tunnel. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Pirate Research]] - [[Metroid Creche]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | [[Spider Ball]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | After defeating the [[Metroid Hatcher]] located in the Metroid Creche, Samus must launch herself up to a tunnel, then follow that to a set of Spider Ball Tracks. Following the Tracks leads to a tunnel with the Tank at the end. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbl}} {{background}}" | [[G.F.S. Valhalla]] - [[Munitions Locker]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{background}}" | 1 [[Energy Cell]] | |||
| style="{{border}} {{roundbr}} {{background}}" | Samus must access the [[Port Observation Deck (G.F.S. Valhalla)|Port Observation Deck]] by way of the [[Auxiliary Lift]], then insert an Energy Cell into an empty slot there. This opens a door to [[Junction A]], from where Samus must access the Munitions Locker, where the Tank resides peacfully. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:50, 25 September 2011
The Energy Tank is a common Suit Expansion in the Metroid series, featured in every Metroid game to date. The Energy Tank is used to increase Samus's maximum energy by 100 units (with the exception of Hard Mode in Metroid: Zero Mission, where each Tank increases Energy by 50). They also refill Samus's energy to full upon acquisition. Extra Energy Tanks are represented by small boxes near the top of the HUD. These, like other expansions, are not required to progress through the games' plots, thus creating two challenges: completing the game with all the Energy Tanks acquired, and completing the game with the least amount of Tanks possible acquired.
Locations of Energy Tanks
Metroid: Zero Mission
Metroid Prime
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
Data
Manuals
On-Screen Data
External Links
- Metroid Recon's guides to collecting Energy Tanks
|-
|
|
| ?
References
- ↑ "Increases your Energy Tank count by one." Metroid: Other M Instruction Booklet, Pg 16
- ↑ "Energy Tank acquired.
Energy capacity increased." —Screen Data (Metroid: Zero Mission)
Expansions | |
---|---|